Privacy Policy

Last updated – Feb 2020

Who we are

We are the South East England Tourist Guides Association (SEETGA).

This is a membership association of independent tourist guides who hold the internationally recognised Blue Badge qualification or Green Badge qualification in tourist guiding. These qualifications are regulated and awarded by the Institute of Tourist Guiding following the successful completion of accredited training. 

Our members who hold the Blue Badge qualification are specifically qualified to guide throughout the South East region of England in the counties of Kent, Surrey and East and West Sussex.  Our members who hold the Green Badge qualification have either been trained to guide in the City of Canterbury or in the City of Chichester (their qualification is specific to each city). Our members members generally work as independent guides.

Our Asssociation is affiliated to the British Guild of Tourist Guides (a national association of qualified tourist guides covering all regions of the UK)

Contact Details

You can contact the South East England Tourist Guides Association through our appointed representative (normally our Secretary) using the e-mail link enquiries@southeastbestguides.org

SEETGA is a membership association of independent guides and does not have a central office or a central server. All representatives of SEETGA, including our Executive Committee and other appointed representatives, are members of the Association who act on a voluntary basis.

Data supplied in correspondence using this e-mail link will therefore be held on the personal computer of our appointed representative.

Overview

The purpose of this website is to enable you to contact individual members of our Association who are professional, qualified tourist guides with the sole purpose of facilitating enquiries for their services.

The website is hosted, managed and maintained on our behalf by Fixed Group Ltd., Reg. 11707130. Registered Office :- 5 Sydney Street, Chelsea, London SW3 6PU.

Our Members’ Data

Personal data relating to our members (i.e. that displayed in our individual Guide Profiles) is supplied to enable you to contact individual guides about their availability and other terms and conditions in order to enable you to engage them as a guide or facilitate any other enquiry that you may have.

Information concerning guiding qualifications and languages listed on individual guide profiles is controlled by SEETGA and is based on official records held concerning examinations undertaken and registered results for each member guide.

All other personal data, profile photographs and contact details displayed on guide profiles is supplied and controlled by the individual guides themselves whose responsibility it is to periodically review and update their personal information as required in order to maintain accuracy

The legal basis of the data displayed and stored on SEETGA’s website by our members is consent.

Members’ data on our website is stored on the servers maintained and managed on our behalf as noted in the above paragraph.

Third Party Data – communication with our members

Third Party enquiries using the contact information displayed by members on their individual guide profile is direct with the member guide concerned. The guide will respond to your enquiry individually – you choose and contact the guide that meets your needs directly.

SEETGA has no control over how any data that you supply in any communication with our member guides is stored, used or handled. If you have any concerns on this issue then we advise you to discuss it with the individual guide.

Third-party personal data supplied in direct communications with member guides contacted via details supplied on this site is not retained or stored by this site.

Third Party Data – communication with SEETGA

The generic address for enquiries addressed to SEETGA is enquiries@southeastbestguides.org. As noted above enquiries using this address are redirected to the personal e-mail of our appointed representative (normally our Secretary) and will be stored and processed by them on their personal computer.

The legal basis for any personal data that you supply in correspondence with SEETGA’s representatives (e.g. name, contact details etc.) is consent. By communicating with SEETGA you are consenting to SEETGA’s appointed representative (normally our Secretary) storing and processing the personal data that you supply in order to respond to your communication.

Your consent to SEETGA’s appointed representative storing the personal data that you supply can be withdrawn at any time by contacting SEETGA in writing (see Data Protection Rights below). 

How SEETGA uses Third Party Data

The personal data that you supply will be used by SEETGA’s appointed representative to generate a response to your enquiry and/or other correspondence that you may engage in with SEETGA.

Depending on the nature of your enquiry, any details that you supply may be shared electronically with our members and/or relevant other parties in order to facilitate a direct response to you from them. How the correspondence is shared and with whom will depend on the nature of the enquiry and will be at the discretion of SEETGA’s appointed representative.

Personal data supplied by a correspondent (e.g. name, contact details etc.) will only be shared as required (depending on the nature of the correspondence) to enable us to process correspondence and enquiries and enable the response that you may reasonably expect to receive.

SEETGA does not sell Personal Data to third parties.  Personal data is not used for the purpose of marketing unless specific consent has been sought and obtained.

How SEETGA stores third party data

Any correspondence addressed to SEETGA via the generic e-mail link on this website is automatically redirected to the personal e-mail address of our appointed representative (normally our Secretary).

Data supplied in correspondence using this e-mail link will therefore be held on the appointed representative’s personal computer. Personal data supplied in communications via the e-mail links displayed on this website is not stored on the website.

SEETGA’s appointed representative will normally only retain personal and other data that you supply sufficient for the purposes of formulating a response and/or for the purposes of administration and record keeping. Where an enquiry concerns a future event (e.g.training programmes or other future events) personal data will be retained as required to gauge/monitor interest and/or formulate a reply sometime in the future .

SEETGA periodically reviews data held by its appointed representative as directed by our Executive Committee

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so it can be improved.

This website uses a session cookie to keep track of PHP sessions (which allows the website to know you are still on the site so it can follow your requests and show you the correct information).

The website is built using WordPress and a series of session cookies are used which are necessary to enable the correct functioning of the website.

The duration of Session Cookies is normally the duration of your session on the website and they normally expire when the session ends

Google Analytics are used to help us improve and develop our website by collecting and reporting how you use it.  The cookies used by Google Analytics record anonymised data for the purpose of analysing things such as the volume of visits to our site, the most popular pages, a general indication of the geographic source of site users (using visitors’ IP address) etc. 

This helps us to gain an overall insight into how our website is being used and assist with future development. Google Analytics uses cookies of differing duration including persistent cookies such as the “_ ga cookie” which has a duration of 2 years.

Disabling Cookies

You can control the use of cookies on your device by adjusting the settings in your web browser (e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox). 

You should note that some cookies used are necessary cookies which control the functionality of the website. Opting out of cookies may adversely affect the operation of the site and your experience of it.

Further general information about types of cookies used

For more information about session cookies please visit:-

https://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

For more information on google analytics cookies please visit:-

www.support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Data Protection Rights

Under the current GDPR Regulations you have certain rights relating to Personal Data that SEETGA may hold. You have the right to:-

  • Request access to your personal data – this enables you to request a copy of the Personal Data that we hold about you
  • Request correction of the Personal data that we hold about you – This enables any incomplete or inaccurate data that we hold about you to be corrected
  • Request erasure of your Personal Data – This enables you to ask us to remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us continuing to hold it or process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data where you have exercised your right to object to us processing it.
  • Object to Processing your Personal Data – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (for example use of your data for marketing purposes without your permission – something that we will not normally do).
  • Request restriction of processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances ( for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it)
  • Request the transfer of your Personal Data – You have the right to request that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • Withdraw Consent – This right exists only where we are relying on your consent to use the Personal Data that you have supplied to us.

Personal Data supplied to SEETGA and its appointed representatives will normally be communications data (i.e. name, contact details, addresses etc.) which will have been supplied to us on the legal basis of consent.  If you withdraw your consent to use the personal data that you have supplied, we will be unable to respond to any requests or correspondence that you wish to engage in with us.

There is no charge for exercising your rights under the current GDPR legislation. If you make a request concerning your personal data we will normally respond within 1 month.

All Requests under the heading of Data Protection Rights should be addressed in writing to enquiries@southeastbestguides.org

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share your Personal Data. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements or how they handle your data. We would therefore encourage to check the privacy statements for every website you visit.

Complaints

All complaints should be addressed in the first instance to SEETGA at enquiries@southeastbestguides.org

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) – Further information can be found on their website www.ico.org.uk